Saturday, July 28, 2012

Photo Book

I just ordered this photo book for my bakery and I'm soooooo excited!  Let me know what you think! Also, check out my bakery page at www.think-cake.com or find me on Facebook as well!
Photo Book Tip: Create an adventurous travel photo album at Shutterfly.com.

Wednesday, July 25, 2012

Cookie winner!

I used a random number generator and the winner is ......drum roll...... Lena! Thanks for being a long time follower of my blog, thanks for being a cheerleader for me as well! You get cookies!!!!!!!! And some embellishments as well! Lol! Stay tuned for more blog cookies soon!!!!!!!

Thursday, July 19, 2012

Blog cookies!!!!!!

It's that Time! Time for some Cookies!!!!!

Today is the day for Blog Cookies! So this is going to be simple, in order to win you have to do three things:
1. Become a follower of my blog.
2. Post this to your blog.
3. Comment here to let me know that you have done all of those things!
THAT'S IT!!!!

Here's what's up for grabs: 1 pack of Cloud 9 Flower Rain Dots, 1 pack of pink rhinestones, 1 In Style Stamps (Akemi) Image, and a $50.00 gift card from cookies from Think Cake Bakery!!!!!!!
www.think-cake.com
(Think Cake is also doing a FB contest for when they get to 200 followers! FYI, go "like" them and maybe win some more sweets!)
You have until Friday night at 9:00 pm (Mountain Time) to finish this, Happy Blog Cookie Day! 
Update: you now have until Sunday at NOON mountain Time!!!!!!! Get your entries in!

Tuesday, July 17, 2012

These are a few of my favorite things....

Come on, sing it! You know you wanna!!!! Lol

When Kraftin Kimmie announced that the challenge was to use polka dots, I nearly jumped for joy!!! Yes, polka spots are my FAVE!!!! And KK stamps are my FAVE!!! And I'm so excited!!!!

I wanted to attempt something new, so my Pal (Lena) suggested a napkin fold. To which I replied "sure! No problem!" (um, yeah, right...) although the folding wasn't too bad... Embellishing was difficult. I didn't want to go overboard, but I wanted it to have bling! So, I think I reached a happy medium... Tell me what you think!

Thanks for stopping by! See ya soon!

Sunday, July 15, 2012

Pink and yellow!

TGF has a Farm Fresh Friday challenge each week for prizes! Any chance to win a TGF stamp and you can count me in! This week: use pink and yellow on your card. Well, that's easy enough.
I figured I could try something new, since it's Sunday and I have no plans... So.... Behold: a diamond fold card with a dahlia folded rosette and lil miss birthday surprise Anya herself!
Yeay for trying new things!!!

Goin' Retro with TGF

Sundays rock!!!! I'm doing so many challenges today and having fun creating things that are a little outside my normal style.

The retro challenge at TGF was to use stars and stripes! Check and check! Lol! I used little Tank here because.... Well look at him!!! He's just so darn cute!!! He knows he's an all star, just ask him! Lol! (ok, so sometimes I talk to my stamps, don't tell me you've never done it!!!)

Anyways, here's Tank with all his stars and stripes to boot!

I'm on a roll!!!

Here's yet another challeng card for the speedy fox MFP challenge. It was a theme of "beach" for the simple salutations challenge thus time. I had this sticker with the definition of journey on it, stated in the simplest of terms. So I found it fitting to use for this challenge. I used Cheeky Beach from The Greeting Farm as my image, and since the premise of this challenge is simple, I stamped her in more mustard ink from SU. The striped paper represents the ocean and the peachy color ribbon the sand. I think it's pretty dang cute, if I do say so myself. Lol. Thanks for stopping by!

Catching up with a fox!

Yeah, I was feeling behind on the marks finest papers challenges (aka:speedy fox and friends challenges) so I decided to combine two. The sketch with a twist (use three patterned papers) and a masculine birthday card. I believe this satisfies both challenges! Woot woot!
Now, what else should I do????? I LOVE Sundays!

A little morning vacay...

I realized thus is the last day to enter the marks finest papers vacation challenge. So here's my little vacay card. I decided on a gate fold mainly because I am tired if single fold cards, and secondly because I need to make a habit of decorating the inside of my cards. Lol. So grab a cup of coffee and head out to the swing set for a little vacation on memory lane with me.

Tuesday, July 10, 2012

Three in one.

Ok, so sometimes I combine challenges, use one card to satisfy the requirements of two challenges in one... Today, is a triple threat! Ha ha ha! Two are from Marks Finest Papers, use only blue and green, and the step fold card, the other is from Sparkle Creations; use one of the stamps they released in their first year. Check, check, and check. I'm good to go!

I took a bunch of pictures of it because I couldn't find a background that showed the clear card stock very well. I hope you can see it in one of these shots! Lol

Now it's off to the movies with my DH, we are going to see Ted! Woot woot!

Poor 'lil lion...

I was up quite early this morning, no fault of my own, because my little 10 pound beast (yeah, my yorkie) decided he was hungry at o' dark-thirty! So I pulled out my tablet to surf.... I found such an a-pri-po challenge, I just had to participate! Marks finest papers said to use an animal and keep it simple... Here's my card:

Monday, July 9, 2012

Kraftin Kimmie Fave!

He challenge at Kraftin Kimmie was to use your favorite image of theirs. Ummm....problem! They have WAY TOO MANY CUTE STAMPS to choose just one favorite!!!!!!!! So, of course, I went with one that included.....CAKE!!!! Awwww yeah! If you know me, you k ow that I adore anything with cupcakes in it, so this image could be my alter ego.

I also used this card to submit my application to be on the KK DT! Wish me luck! I'm so excited, man I'd LOVE to be a part of their DT!!!!

Thursday, July 5, 2012

Retro TGF challenge

To be honest with you, I don't even know where I for this piece of paper. I know this is Anya doing yoga, but I've had this image on this piece of paper for over a year now (maybe two or three). So when I saw the retro challenge, and my Pal an I were having a stamp date (long distance of course) I decided it was a good time to put little miss Anya to work! So... I give you yoga Anya, basking in the summer sun!

A sketch with a twist!

Marks finest papers is now offering a sketch challenge, and it's got a twist! Love that! This time it was to add a button to your sketch card.... So here it is! Simple, and oh so cute! Yeay!  This sketch card also satisfys that challenge over at the Feelin Sketchy Blog (http://feeling-sketchy.blogspot.com/2012/07/week-15-card-sketch-new-sponsor.html)  I'd love to win the Sparkle Creations stamps they have up for grabs this week!!!

Farm fresh Friday

Ok, short post because I'm on a deadline here! I only have half an hour to get this linked to the challenge!!! Here the farm fresh Friday challenge for the greeting farm. Use four layers and a ribbon or a button! Yeah, that's my kind if challenge!

Tuesday, July 3, 2012

White on white

Kraftin kimmie challenged everyone this week to make a white on white card. I managed to find wine white card stock and some white buttons and I was in business!!!! Yeay!

Thirty one gifts

Hey all, so I have a little challenge I'm trying to accomplish, and there's prizes involved!!!!!
I recently signed up to be a 31 consultant and I need to have four more parties close the first week of August! Being a host is super easy, plus you earn tuns of free stuff!!!! What's more is that I'm giving away a free special surprise gift to anyone who hosts and closes a party in the first week of August! Yup! So it can be a catalog party, an online party, or if you live near me, an in home party! Just visit my site at www.mythirtyone.com/Jammie. Or leave a comment here and we can earn you some free stuff (my last hostess earned over $100 in free products!!!!!!!!)

Under the sea

Hi everyone! Welcome to another Saturday challenge at Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps! We always enjoy your creations so be sure to submit the...